Border & Orland LLC logo
[…] While the Court may order both parents to contribute toward certain children’s expenses, there are some children’s expenses which parents are statutorily required to contribute toward, whereas there are other children’s expenses which are entirely discretionary.

    The Court has the authority pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-84, to establish a schedule and an amount of child support to be awarded, including a percentage contribution by the parents toward certain children’s expenses.  Specifically, Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-84, provides that “subsequent to the annulment or dissolution of any marriage or the entry of a decree of legal separation or divorce, the parents of a minor child of the marriage, shall maintain the child according to their respective abilities, if the child is in need of maintenance.” In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the