Border & Orland LLC logo
[…] 5. All courts having jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) to (4), have declined jurisdiction on the ground that Connecticut is the more appropriate forum to determine custody; or
    6. No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) to (5).

    The major factual dispute that arises out of a UCCJEA proceeding is: “what state is the ‘home state’ of the child?” C.G.S. § 46b-115a(7) defines “home state” as: “the state in which a child lived with a parent or person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than six months old, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with any such parent or person acting as a parent. A period of temporary absence of any such person is counted as part of the period.”

    According to the Connecticut Appellate Court, with regard to whether a court has jurisdiction, “the traditional requisite for subject matter jurisdiction in matrimonial proceedings has been domicil.”  Juma v. Aomo, 143 Conn. App. 51, 57 (2013).